Board of Management Members
The SCRA Board of Management members are responsible for overseeing the Centre’s maintenance and new progressive endeavours. There are twelve positions on the board. The executive consists of the President, Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary. The other positions are Facility Officer, Publicity Officer, Public Officer, as well as positions for KinderGym, Gymnastics, Aerobic Gymnastics, Calisthenics, Judo and Ju-Jitsu Representatives. Currently, there are twelve members on the board.
President
Beverley Manns
(2014-present)
Previously held Positions:
- Vice President (2012-2014)
- Secretary (2010-2014)
Other accomplishments:
- 2023 Community Recognition Award
- 2021 South Australian Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
- 2018 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
- SCRA Life Member
- City Of Holdfast Bay Club Hub committee member
- 2016 Finalist in Recreation SA Industry Professional of the Year
- City of Holdfast Bay Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
Vice President
Megan Simpson
(2024-present)
Previously held Positions:
- Calisthenics Representative (2014-2023)
Other accomplishments:
- Level 1 Calisthenics Coach 1999 – current
- 2021 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
- SCRA Life Member
- Seacliff Calisthenics Life Member
- Australian Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
- 2007 Government of South Australia Certificate of Appreciation for Community Service
Facility Officer
Jason Kari
(2014-present)
Previously held Positions:
- Vice President (2014-2023)
Other accomplishments:
- 2020 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
- SCRA Life Member
Treasurer
Ute Jefferies
(2010-present)
Previously held Positions:
- Gymnastics Committee Member (2001-2007)
- Gymnastics Treasurer (2003-2007)
- Secretary (2008-2010)
Other accomplisments:
- SCRA Life Member
- 2015 Australian Government Volunteer Award winner.
- City of Holdfast Bay Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
Secretary
Melissa Kari
(2014-present)
Previously held Positions:
- Judo Representative
Other accomplishments:
- SCRA Life Member
- 2022 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
Publicity Officer
Jenny Wickham
(2018-present)
Public Officer
Marilynn Rayner
(2000 -present)
Previously held Positions:
- President
- Vice President
- KinderGym Representative (2010-2016)
Other accomplishments:
- SCRA Life Member
- City of Holdfast Bay Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
- City of Holdfast Bay Recognition Award 2010
- Gymnastics SA KinderGym Leader of the Year 2010
- Gymnastics SA Life Member
- Premier’s Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service 2017
KinderGym Representative
Rachael Cullen
(2023-present)
Other accomplishments:
- Treasurer – Braeview School Governing council
- Chairperson – Happy Valley Kindy Governing council
Gymnastics Representative
Kylie Bowman
(2024-present)
Other accomplishments:
- Gymnastics SA volunteer Judge 2022- current
- Board member Stella Maris Parish school 2022 – current
Aerobic Gymnastics Representative
Sophie King
(2023-present)
Other accomplishments:
- Senior Elite International Gymnast and Australian Representative
- 2021 Gymnastics SA Elite Athlete of the Year
- 2021 and 2022 Finalist for Gymnastics SA Coach of the Year
- Member of 2021 and 2022 Flinders University Elite Athlete Program
Calisthenics Representative
Alicia Symonds
(2024-present)
Other accomplishments:
- Seacliff Calisthenics Life Member
- Level 1 Calisthenics Coach 2017 – current
- Darwin team Representative 2014
Judo Representative
Brian Richardson
(2014-present)
Other accomplishments:
- SCRA Life Member
- Black belt in Judo
Ju-Jitsu Representative
Tim Durst
(2021 – present)
Other accomplishments:
- Black belt in Japanese Jujitsu
- Kiai JuJitsu Kan Life member, 2012
- Justice of the Peace
Current positions held:
- Kiai JuJitsu Kan Treasurer and Public Officer
Youth Advisory Committee Representative
Emma Brennan
(2023 – present)