Board of Management Members

The SCRA Board of Management members are responsible for overseeing the Centre’s maintenance and new progressive endeavours. There are twelve positions on the board. The executive consists of the President, Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary. The other positions are Facility Officer, Publicity Officer, Public Officer, as well as positions for KinderGym, Gymnastics, Aerobic Gymnastics, Calisthenics, Judo and Ju-Jitsu Representatives. Currently, there are twelve members on the board.

Beverley Manns - President

President

Beverley Manns

(2014-present)

Previously held Positions:

  • Vice President (2012-2014)
  • Secretary (2010-2014)

Other accomplishments:

  • 2023 Community Recognition Award
  • 2021 South Australian Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
  • 2018 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
  • SCRA Life Member
  • City Of Holdfast Bay Club Hub committee member
  • 2016 Finalist in Recreation SA Industry Professional of the Year
  • City of Holdfast Bay Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
Megan Simpson - Vice President

Vice President

Megan Simpson

(2024-present)

Previously held Positions:

  • Calisthenics Representative (2014-2023)

Other accomplishments:

  • Level 1 Calisthenics Coach 1999 – current
  • 2021 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
  • SCRA Life Member
  • Seacliff Calisthenics Life Member
  • Australian Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
  • 2007 Government of South Australia Certificate of Appreciation for Community Service
Jason Kari - Vice President and Facility Manager

Facility Officer

Jason Kari

(2014-present)

Previously held Positions:

  • Vice President (2014-2023)

Other accomplishments:

  • 2020 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
  • SCRA Life Member
Ute Jefferies - Treasurer

Treasurer

Ute Jefferies

(2010-present)

Previously held Positions:

  • Gymnastics Committee Member (2001-2007)
  • Gymnastics Treasurer (2003-2007)
  • Secretary (2008-2010)

Other accomplisments:

  • SCRA Life Member
  • 2015 Australian Government Volunteer Award winner.
  • City of Holdfast Bay Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
Melissa Kari - Secretary

Secretary

Melissa Kari

(2014-present)

Previously held Positions:

  • Judo Representative

Other accomplishments:

  • SCRA Life Member
  • 2022 Premiers Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service
Jenny Wickham - Publicity Officer

Publicity Officer

Jenny Wickham

(2018-present)

Marilynn Rayner - Public Officer

Public Officer

Marilynn Rayner

(2000 -present)

Previously held Positions:

  • President
  • Vice President
  • KinderGym Representative (2010-2016)

Other accomplishments:

  • SCRA Life Member
  • City of Holdfast Bay Volunteer Certificate of Appreciation
  • City of Holdfast Bay Recognition Award 2010
  • Gymnastics SA KinderGym Leader of the Year 2010
  • Gymnastics SA Life Member
  • Premier’s Certificate of Recognition for outstanding volunteer service 2017
Rachael Cullen - KinderGym representative

KinderGym Representative

Rachael Cullen

(2023-present)

Other accomplishments:

  • Treasurer – Braeview School Governing council
  • Chairperson – Happy Valley Kindy Governing council
Kylie Bowman - Gymnastics representative

Gymnastics Representative

Kylie Bowman

(2024-present)

Other accomplishments:

  • Gymnastics SA volunteer Judge 2022- current
  • Board member Stella Maris Parish school 2022 – current
Sophie King - Aerobic Gymnastics representative

Aerobic Gymnastics Representative

Sophie King

(2023-present)

Other accomplishments:

  • Senior Elite International Gymnast and Australian Representative
  • 2021 Gymnastics SA Elite Athlete of the Year
  • 2021 and 2022 Finalist for Gymnastics SA Coach of the Year
  • Member of 2021 and 2022 Flinders University Elite Athlete Program
Alicia Symonds - Calisthenics representative

Calisthenics Representative

Alicia Symonds

(2024-present)

Other accomplishments:

  • Seacliff Calisthenics Life Member
  • Level 1 Calisthenics Coach 2017 – current
  • Darwin team Representative 2014
Brian Richardson - Judo representative

Judo Representative

Brian Richardson

(2014-present)

Other accomplishments:

  • SCRA Life Member
  • Black belt in Judo
Ju Jitsu Representative – Tim Durst

Ju-Jitsu Representative

Tim Durst

(2021 – present)

Other accomplishments:

  • Black belt in Japanese Jujitsu
  • Kiai JuJitsu Kan Life member, 2012
  • Justice of the Peace

Current positions held:

  • Kiai JuJitsu Kan Treasurer and Public Officer
Youth Advisory Committee - Emma Brennan

Youth Advisory Committee Representative

Emma Brennan

(2023 – present)